Calendar of events

This is a provisional calendar and details of events and speakers are subject to confirmation to EPC members by e-mail.

These events are only open to EPC members, EU officials and the media, unless specified otherwise.

June 2015

Monday, 29 June 2015 - 15.00 to 16.30
Post-Summit Briefing
Speaker(s): Matthias Krupa, Brussels Correspondent, Die Zeit
Janis Emmanouilidis, Director of Studies, European Policy Centre
John Wyles, Senior Adviser, European Policy Centre (Moderator)

Registration: Open for registration


Tuesday, 30 June 2015 - 10.00 to 12.00
Roundtable
Revising the Eastern Partnership: a focus on anti-corruption policies in Ukraine and Moldova
Speaker(s): Ferenc Jári, Ambassador, Coordinator for Eastern Partnership, International Visegrad Fund
Anita Sobják, Researcher, Polish Institute of International Affairs
Zsuzsanna Végh, Researcher, Center for EU Enlargement Studies, Central European University
Andrej Plenković, Member of the European Parliament, Vice-Chair - Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Dirk Schuebel, Head of Division Eastern Partnership-bilateral, European External Action Service
Vincent Rey, Deputy Head of Neighbourhood East Unit, DG
Paul Ivan, Senior Policy Analyst, European Policy Centre

Registration: Registration closed


July 2015

Wednesday, 01 July 2015 - 10.00 to 12.00
Policy Dialogue
The use of social media for terrorist recruitment: How should Europe respond?
Speaker(s): Gilles de Kerchove, EU Counter-Terrorism Coordinator
August Hanning, Former State Secretary, German Ministry of the Interior; Former Director of the Federal Intelligence Services
Mark Wallace, Former U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations; CEO of the Counter Extremism Project
Tehmina Kazi, Fellow, European Foundation for Democracy
Janis Emmanouildis, Director of Studies, European Policy Centre
Andrea Frontini, Policy Analyst, European Policy Centre (Moderator)

Registration: Open for registration


Wednesday, 01 July 2015 - 15.00 to 17.00
Eastern Promises Policy Dialogue
The Russian challenge
Speaker(s): James Nixey, Head of the Eurasia Programme, Chatham House
Philip Hanson, Professor Emeritus, Centre for Russian and East European Studies, University of Birmingham
Luc Devigne, Head of Unit E2, Russia, CIS, Ukraine, Western Balkans, EFTA, EEA and Turkey, DG Trade, European Commission
Fraser Cameron, Senior Advisor, European Policy Centre
Alexander Gusarov, First Secretary (political affairs), Mission of the Russian Federation to the EU
Amanda Paul, Senior Policy Analyst, European Policy Centre (Moderator)

Registration: Open for registration


Thursday, 16 July 2015 - 08.30 to 10.00
CHES Annual Lecture (Breakfast)
The Commission's priorities for health
Speaker(s):
Vytenis Andriukaitis, European Commissioner for Health and Food Safety
Registration: Open for registration