Calendar of events

This is a provisional calendar and details of events and speakers are subject to confirmation to EPC members by e-mail.

These events are only open to EPC members, EU officials and the media, unless specified otherwise.

October 2014

Monday, 27 October 2014 - 15.30 to 17.00
Post-Summit Briefing
Speaker(s): Janis A. Emmanouilidis, Director of Studies, European Policy Centre
Doru Frantescu, Co-founder and Director, VoteWatch Europe
Christian Oliver, Chief correspondent on energy and environment issues, Financial Times
Fabian Zuleeg, Chief Executive, European Policy Centre
Registration: Open for registration


Tuesday, 28 October 2014 - 14.00 to 17.00
Youth Employment Task Force
Young people and entrepreneurship: How to bridge the gap?
Speaker(s):
Judith James, Strategic Projects Manager, Swansea University
Francis Greene, Professor of Small Business and Entrepreneurship, University of Birmingham
Mario Tarouca, Director of Public Affairs, JADE
Daniel Gjokjeski, Member of FutureLab Europe and Creative Director, Katarsis Ventures
Ton Wilthagen, Tilburg University (Chair)

Registration: By invitation only


Wednesday, 29 October 2014 - 09.30 to 17.30
Blue Gold Task Force
Economics of water matter: from theory to practice
Speaker(s): Session 1 - Financing better management of water: Pricing water services and other economic instruments
Xavier Leflaive, Head of the Water Unit, Environment Department, OECD
Maria Salvetti, Projector Manager, Sorbonne Business School
Jacques Labre, leader of the Working Group on Economics, EurEau (European Federation of National Associations of Water Services)
Tony Harrington, Director of Environment, Welsh Water and Water UK
Maggie White, General Secretary, Solidarity Water Europe
Sameer Safaya, Project officer, Water Footprint Network, Executive Director, Water Footprint Network
Lukasz Latala, Policy Officer, Unit for Water, DG Environment, European Commission

Session 2 - Innovation as a trigger for growth and competitiveness: Realising the benefits of improved water management
Dagmar Kaljarikova, Policy Officer, Unit for Water, DG Environment, European Commission
Christophe Scius, European Public Affairs Manager, Suez Environnement
Yossi Schreiber, Development Project Director, Jewish National Fund
Issa Nafo, Advisor in Strategic Affairs, Emschergenossenschaft
Maria Giovanna Zamburlini, Project Assistant in Environmental Policy, CEFIC
Jonathan Chenoweth, Senior Lecturer & MSc Programme, Director, Centre for Environmental Strategy
Michael Jacobsen, Lead Water Supply and Sanitation Specialist, World Bank
Kurt Vandenberghe, Director for Environment in DG Research & Innovation, European Commission

Registration: By invitation only


Thursday, 30 October 2014 - 14.00 to 16.00
Expert Roundtable
Between East and West - The Republic of Moldova and the Transnistria conflict
Speaker(s): Ion Costaş, Former Minister of Interior and Defence of the Republic of Moldova
Mihai Gribincea, Ambassador of the Republic of Moldova to the Kingdom of Belgium
Nadiya Tsok, Deputy Head of the Mission, Mission of Ukraine to the European Union
Claudia Miller, Eastern Partnership bilateral, European External Action Service
Arnoldas Pranckevičius, Adviser, Eastern Partnership and the European Neighbourhood Policy East, Cabinet of the President of the European Parliament
Vladimir Socor, Senior Fellow, Jamestown Foundation

KINDLY SUPPORTED BY THE ROMANIAN CULTURAL INSTITUTE IN BRUSSELS

Registration: By invitation only


November 2014

Monday, 03 November 2014 - 16.00 to 18.00
Policy Dialogue
Heading for Peru - The road to an ambitious global climate agreement in 2015?
Speaker(s): Sam Geall, Executive Editor, China Dialogue, London
Jake Werksman, EU Lead Negotiator on Climate Change, DG Climate Action, European Commission
Delia Villagrasa, Senior Advisor on Climate Change Diplomacy, European Climate Foundation
Daniele Viappiani, Senior Programme Officer, New Climate Economy
Annika Hedberg, Senior Policy Analyst, Europena Policy Centre (Moderator)


Registration: Open for registration


Tuesday, 04 November 2014 - 16.00 to 18.00
Policy Dialogue
The economics of EU enlargement to the Balkans - Pillar or straw?
Speaker(s): Christian Danielsson, Director General for Enlargement, European Commission
Milica Delević, Deputy Secretary General, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Milica Uvalić, Professor of Economics, University of Perugia
Sanjin Arifagić, Head of Unit and Coordinator of SEE2020 Strategy, Regional Cooperation Council
Corina Stratulat, Senior Policy Analyst, European Policy Centre
Registration: Open for registration


Thursday, 06 November 2014 - 10.30 to 11.30
Policy Dialogue
Winter is coming – Is the EU ready for possible gas disruptions?
Speaker(s):
Klaus-Dieter Borchardt, Director, internal energy market, DG Energy, European Commission
Dzintars Kaulins, Counsellor energy, Permanent representation of Latvia
Uwe Schroeder-Selbach, Counsellor for energy, Permanent representation of Germany
Thierry Deschuyteneer, Executive Secretary, Gas Infrastructure Europe
Tom Casier, Academic Director, Brussels School of International Studies
Annika Hedberg, Senior Policy Analyst, European Policy Centre

Registration: Not yet open for registration


Wednesday, 12 November 2014 - 09.00 to 17.00
A new industrial policy for Europe
EPC-European Economic and Social Committee Joint Conference
Speaker(s):
Henri Malosse, President of the European Economic and Social Committee
Fabian Zuleeg, Chief Executive, EPC
Claire Dhéret, EPC Senior Policy Analyst
Gabriel Crean, Director Europe, CEA and Chair of the EPC Task Force
Ulla Sirkeinen, Member of the EESC and rapporteur of the Communication on Industrial Policy
James Watson, Director of Economic Department, BusinessEurope
Robert Stehrer, Deputy Director of Research, The Vienna Institute for International Economic Studies
Martin Sieker, President of the Section for Single Market, Production and Consumption, Groupe II
Elie Cohen, Director of Research, CNRS
Linda Hanna, Senior Director of Strategy and Economics, Scottish Enterprise & Representative of the Vanguard Initiative
Carlos Trias Pintó, President of the Consultative Commission on Industrial Change, Group III
René van Sloten, Executive Director Industrial Policy, CEFIC


This conference will present and debate the key findings and policy recommendations of the EPC Task Force on ‘A New Industrial Policy for Europe’.
Based on a number of EESC opinions published on the issue and the work of the EPC, including its recent Discussion Paper, the conference will bring together high-level EU and national leaders, researchers, and business representatives.

Click on the link to register: http://www.eesc.europa.eu/?i=portal.en.events-and-activities-new-ind-policy


Thursday, 20 November 2014 - 11.30 to 13.30
Policy Dialogue
Investor-State Dispute Settlement and TTIP – A European Parliament and Member State perspective
Speaker(s):
Reinhard Bütikofer, Member of the European Parliament, Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
Alessia Mosca, Member of the European Parliament, Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats
Bruno Maçães, Secretary of State for European Affairs, Portugal
Leopoldo Rubinacci, Head of Unit, Investment, DG Trade
Elena Bryan, Senior Trade Representative, US mission
John Wyles, Senior Adviser, European Policy Centre

Registration: Not yet open for registration


Friday, 21 November 2014 - 08.00 to 09.30
Breakfast Policy Briefing
Latvia’s priorities for the Presidency of the Council
Speaker(s): H. E. Ilze Juhansone, Permanent Representative of Lativa to the European Union
Registration: Not yet open for registration